Just Food For Dogs – Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JustFoodForDogs, LLC (“JFFD”) recognizes that your personal privacy is of the utmost importance to you. This policy lets you know how we collect and use your personal information, and how you can control its use. This policy describes the broadest potential use of personal information throughout the JFFD website (the “Website”) that is consistent with the terms of this policy. However, please note that we may make far less use of your personal information.

JFFD provides you with access to its Website subject to the following policy, which we may update from time to time with or without prior notice to you. Please read this policy carefully. By accessing this Website, you agree that you have read and understand the policy and any posted updates and that you accept and agree to be bound by them. If you do not wish to be bound by this policy, please do not continue to use this Website.

1. Personal information that we collect. JFFD collects personal information when you provide it to us, such as when you:

a. Register an account on the site
b. Place an order
c. Join a mailing list
d. Contact us

Registration information.

Registration helps us provide you with a quick and simple checkout experience. When making a purchase on our Website or registering to be a member on the site, we require certain information in order to make your experience on our site the best it can be. When you create an account, the information we require is your full name, billing address, email address and a phone number.

Placing an order.

When placing an order, we will also require credit card information. Note that JFFD uses a third party to process credit card transactions. No credit card information is stored on our Website.

Joining a mailing list.

If you request to join our mailing list, we will take your name, email address and mailing address. Once we have collected this information, you will receive our email alerts, informing you of news and special offers. You can remove yourself from the email list at any point by emailing customerservice@JustFoodForDogs.com or clicking “unsubscribe” from the emails sent to you. You may receive occasional paper mailings such as our product catalogues. If you would no longer like to receive these, please notify us by email and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Contacting us.

If you contact us with a question or comment about our products or Website, we may require certain information so that we can help you, such as your name, email address or phone number.

2. Non-personal information that we collect. In addition to the information specified above, we may collect information about your use of the Website through electronic communications protocols and cookies.

As is true when you visit most websites, JFFD may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type) and date and time. JFFD may also use cookies, embedded URLs, embedded pixels and other similar technologies to capture additional information. In some cases, the information provided by these technologies may be re-associated with personal information by JFFD.
Cookies. JFFD’s server may query your browser to see if there are “cookies” previously set by the Website. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store on a web browser so that it can later be read back from that browser. Cookies on the Website may collect a unique identifier and user preferences. JFFD also uses cookies to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personally identifiable information. While we do not offer an opt-out for cookies, browsers provide you with information and control over cookies. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being used, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set your browser to refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser without affecting their ability to use the Website, except in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for transaction completion.
Embedded pixels. JFFD may also use embedded pixel technologies on selected pages for the purposes of identifying unique user visits to the Website, as opposed to aggregate hits, and to identify the pages viewed.

3. How we use the information.

We use the personal information we collect from you for the following purposes:

a. To process your orders or to contact you concerning the status of an order
b. To respond to questions you may have regarding your order, the products, or the Website
c. To contact you via our email alerts with news and promotions
d. To help create and personalize Website content, facilitate your use of the Website (for example, to facilitate navigation and the login process, avoid duplicate data entry, enhance security, keep track of shopping cart additions and preserve order information between sessions), improve Website quality, track marketing campaign responsiveness and evaluate page response rates.

4. Our disclosure of your information.

We employ other companies to perform functions on our company’s behalf. Examples of this include processing credit card payments, delivering packages, and sending emails. These outside companies only have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. We have the right to disclose your information to a third party if we believe that the law or legal process requires it, to protect the rights and property of JFFD, or as otherwise described in this privacy policy. JFFD may share your personal information with an affiliated entity such as a licensee, and it may transfer your personal information to a successor entity as part of a restructuring, merger or sale of its business.

5. Security.

The security of your personal information is very important to JFFD. We have in place physical, administrative and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. In addition, JFFD uses standard security protocols and mechanisms for the exchange and transmission of sensitive data such as credit card details. In the event that your personal
information is acquired, or is reasonably believed to have been acquired, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, JFFD will notify you of the breach by email, fax or U.S. mail. JFFD will give you notice promptly, consistent with the reasonable needs of law enforcement or JFFD  to determine the scope of the breach and to investigate and restore the integrity of the data system.

6. Links.

This Website may include links to websites that are operated by other parties over which we have no control. Once you leave the JFFD Website, our privacy policy will not apply. Please review the privacy policies of such third-party website operators to understand how they will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

7. Children.

We do not sell products for purchase by children. If you are under the age of thirteen, you may use our service only with the involvement and approval of a parent or guardian.

8. Subscription Policy

If you would prefer to no longer receive our emails, or if you are receiving more than one copy, you can unsubscribe to the emails by clicking on the link on the email sent to you. You can also email us at
customerservice@JustFoodForDogs.com.

Note that some non-marketing communications are not subject to general opt-out, such as communications related to your user account for this Website, transactions with JFFD and product and service updates.

9. Your California privacy rights. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (also known as S.B. 27), if you are a California resident and your business relationship with JFFD is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, you may request certain data regarding JFFD’s disclosure, if any, of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail message to customerservice@JustFoodForDogs.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line. You may make such a request up to once per calendar year. If applicable, we will provide you, by email, a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the third parties’ names and addresses. Please note that not all personal information sharing is covered by S.B. 27’s requirements.

10. Contact Us.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our privacy policy or any other part of our Website, please email customerservice@JustFoodForDogs.com

You acknowledge and agree that the Website and its contents, including, but not limited to, all photographs, information, data, text, product descriptions, software, music, sound, graphics, video, messages, tags and/or other materials (collectively, the “Content”) are proprietary or confidential information that belongs exclusively to JFFD and is protected by applicable copyright, trademark, trade secret, patent or other proprietary rights and laws. You are not authorized to reproduce, republish, distribute, transmit, modify, sell or otherwise use the Content, or to create derivative works based on the Content, in whole or in part, without JFFD’s express written authorization. Without limiting the foregoing, you are not authorized to use the Content in order to gain a competitive advantage, for marketing purposes (including third-party solicitations), to harass, abuse or harm others, or in a way that otherwise exceeds the scope of your authorized access to this Website. In addition, you are not authorized to use, access, search or obtain data from the Content of this Website by using any deep-link, framing, page scrape, robot, spider or other automatic device, program, algorithm or similar methodology. True grants you a personal, non-transferable and non-exclusive right and license to use the Content on a single computer for non-commercial purposes only and subject to all other Terms and Conditions herein. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or license granted by True.
The JFFD names and associated product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of JFFD (the “JFFD Marks”). You are not authorized to display or use in any manner any JFFD Mark without our prior written consent.
The product designs and product materials used for JFFD’s products are the exclusive property of JFFD and are protected by applicable copyright and other proprietary rights and laws. You are not authorized to reproduce, sell or otherwise use these designs or materials, in whole or in part. True takes its intellectual property rights seriously and monitors for and vigorously pursues any infringers.

Disclaimer of Warranties

YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THE WEBSITE IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. JFFD EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT OF THIRD-PARTY RIGHTS. JFFD MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE ACCURACY OR COMPLETENESS OF THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE, AND YOU SHOULD CONFIRM ANY INFORMATION PRESENTED ON THIS WEBSITE BEFORE RELYING ON IT IN ANY WAY.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL JFFD BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF JFFD HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. THIS LIMITATION WILL APPLY TO DAMAGES FROM ANY CAUSE OF ACTION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TORT, CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. IN NO EVENT WILL CHILEWICH’S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE OF ACTION EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE. JFFD DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THIS WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT THIS WEBSITE OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE THIS WEBSITE AVAILABLE WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

Information Sent to Us

We welcome and encourage your feedback, but please do not submit any proprietary or confidential information, suggestions or materials via email, our Website or any other method. We will not compensate you for any submissions that we use. By submitting such materials, you grant JFFD a perpetual, worldwide, irrevocable, royalty-free license to use those materials in any way JFFD deems appropriate. You expressly agree that you will not submit any materials that you do not have the right to make available under any law or contractual or fiduciary relationships (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information learned or disclosed as part of employment relationships or under nondisclosure agreements), and you will solely bear any liability related to your submission of such materials.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold JFFD and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, employees, agents and partners from and against any and all claims, actions, liabilities, costs or damages (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) asserted by any third party arising from or related to your use of this Website or conduct in connection therewith in violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Links to Other Sites

JFFD does not make representations or warranties about any website that you may be able to access through this Website. JFFD does not endorse, monitor or assume any liability for the information provided or activities undertaken by any such website.

Waiver and Severability

JFFD’s failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms and Conditions shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any such right or provision is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavor to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall remain in full force and effect.

Governing Law

These Terms and Conditions and the relationship between you and JFFD will be governed by the laws of the California, without regard to its conflict of law principles. You agree to submit to the personal and exclusive jurisdiction of the courts located within the County of Newport Beach in the State of California with respect to any claims arising from these Terms and Conditions or your use of the Website.

Our Address

JustFoodForDogs
10867 Portal Drive
Los Alamitos, CA 90720

 

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.